Parkia biglobosa


Main photo here
Scientific name here
Common names:
  • English African locust bean
  • French Néré
  • Hausa Dorawa
  • Djarma
  • Gourmanche
  • Tamashek
If you wonder what those black balls you see the Sahelian markets are, it could be the African locust bean, also known in French as néré. See more information on this species at World Agroforestry Database

More pages